Informal Bed & Breakfast Information

Residents of Hamilton and the surrounding communities are willing to offer an informal bed and breakfast for families of Colgate students for Family Weekend or Graduation. If you are interested in this type of housing, please contact the person directly at the number listed. The area code is 315 unless otherwise indicated.Note:The inclusion of a facility does not imply that we have inspected the premises, nor does it represent any recommendations by Colgate University.

Legend:  Town Approximate Distance from Colgate


Augusta (15 min. North) 
Mary Jane Burkert 821-1810Earlville (10 min. South) 
Bill & Cindy Betts 691-9885 
Ms. JoAnne Buell 691-3414 
Jennifer Burgess 691-4807 
Robert & Jennie Buterbaugh 691-2666 
Mr. & Mrs. John Grossman 691-4944 
Wendy Hallock 691-2903 
Ms. Elaine Hughes 691-6941 
Ms. Sally Reymers 691-5725 
Audrey Snyder 691-9525Eaton (15 min. West) 
Claudia Ford 893-7433 
The Whale Inn Bed and Breakfast  637-1605Hamilton 
Clarice & Ted Aldrich 824-3645 
Carla Amann 824-2252 
Gaye & Jim Andrews 824-3445
Mrs. Eileen Augustyn 824-8423 
Ms. Barbara Bartlett 824-1129 
Linda Bean 824-3277 
Margie Bikowski 824-0116 
Kim Hughes & Mark Binder 824-2609 
Judy Carhart  824-3665 
Shirley Charles 824-1994 
Linda & Putter Cox 824-3628 
Cheryl Darrow 824-8364 
Rebecca Hewitt Daytime: 228-6592 / Mobile: 559-7200
Ms. Alice Lahue Davis 824-3589 
Linda Faraone 824-3178 
Ms. Judy Fischer 824-0973 
Jim & Joan Ford 824-1556 
Barb Frank (Lake Moraine)853-4400 
Randy & Grace Fuller 824-1822 
George & Anne Gennings 824-0359 
Ms. Joan Gorton 824-2414 
Ruth Hansen 691-6232 
Deanna Jenkins 824-1281 
Paul & Danielle Johnston 824-3527 
Mrs. Betty Lamb 824-3164 
Anne Lorenz 825-0177 
Marcia Ludwig 824-2735 
Rebekah Mosby 824-3238 
Laura & Ray Nardelli 824-6873 
Jeanie Newlun 824-0255 
Glenda Penoyer 824-2171 
Anne Pitcher 824-9519 
Diane Posca 824-3052 
Bill Purdy 824-1113 
Mary Purdy 824-1435 
Gail & Bob Schumacher 824-2311 
    - in July/Aug. 518-523-9211 
Ms. Jean Smith (Lake Moraine) 824-2619/733-5588 
Harry & Ann Sollie (Lake Moraine) 585-594-8031 
Cathy Todd 824-3549
Rabbi Tayvah 824-9529 
Ms. Shirl Truett 824-8358 
Bill & Bonnie Waldron 853-6673Hubbardsville (10 min. East) 
Dick & Jane Loop 691-5842 
Ms. Norma Paradis 691-4933 
Nigel & Antonia Young 691-6573Madison (5 min. North) 
Lillian Davis 893-7269 
Ms. Darlene Dow 893-7811 
Norman & Marlyn Fuess 893-7931 
Guy and Penny Mintel 893-7231
Jill Nilles 893-7376Morrisville (10 min. West) 
Ms. Patty Doxtater 684-9247New Woodstock (25 min. West) 
Mrs. Gwynne Pfeifer 662-7677Norwich (30 min. South) 
Karen Forni Austin 607-336-7684 
Theresa Hayes 607-334-2636Oriskany Falls (15 min. North) 
Mrs. Armand Hoch 821-6361Peterboro (15 min)
Charlotte Amalie Inn  684-3555Sherburne (15 min. South) 
Ms. Judi Baker 607-674-4348 
Wendy Chapura  607-674-2168
Joe Karaman 607-674-9789 
Pat Kellogg 607-674-9749 
Ms. Joanne Tarbell (after 3pm) 607-674-4711 
Lillian Van Duyne 607-674-6438Waterville (15 min. East) 
Kate Schachtler 841-4985West Winfield (30 min. East) 
Diane & Ernie Stevens 855-4389