Parents' Information

This page is designed to offer lodging options during your stay. It is intended to serve as a reference only; the inclusion of an establishment does not imply an endorsement by the college. All phone numbers are in the 315 area code unless otherwise stated.

Residents of Hamilton and surrounding communities will often offer an informal bed and breakfast arrangement for families of Colgate students visiting for family weekend or during commencement.

- Informal Home Bed & Breakfasts

Legend:  Town Approximate Distance from Colgate


Bouckville (10 min. north)
Landmark Tavern 893-1810

Bridgewater (20 min. northeast)
Lake Chalet Motel 822-6074

Brookfield (25 min. east)
Brookfield Hill Farm (B&B) 899-8921
Hughes Creekside Homestead (B&B) 899-5822

Canastota (40 min. northeast)
Day's Inn 800-325-2525
Graziano's Motor Lodge (before noon) 697-8384

Cazenovia (30 min. west)
Brae Loch Inn 655-3431
Brewster Inn 655-9232
Cazenovia Motel 655-9101
Cedar Cove on the Lake 655-9785
Country Bumpkin (B&B) 655-8084
Lincklaen House 655-3461
Notleymere Cottage  (B&B) 655-9419
Three Willows (B&B) 655-9025

Chittenango (45 min. northwest)
The Lodge Motel 687-5009

Cincinnatus (45 min. southwest)
Alice's Dowry (B&B) 607-863-3934

Clinton (25 min. northeast)
The Artful Lodger 315-853-3672/ 888-563-4377
The Baird House (B&B) 853-8215 / 853-4517
Bristol Barns (B&B)853-4811
The Hedges (B&B) 853-3031
Griffin House (B&B) 888-424-3074 / 859-1790

Cooperstown (1 hour southeast)
The Cooper Inn 800-348-6222
Otesaga Hotel 800-348-6222
Thistlebrook (B&B) 607-547-6093

Earlville (10 min. south)
Nan's (B&B) 607-674-6874
Noel House (B&B) 691-2666

East Syracuse (55 min. northwest)
Candlewood Suites 432-1684
Courtyard by Marriott 432-0300 / 800-321-2211
Residence Inn by Marriott 432-4488 / 800-331-3131
Wyndam 800-782-9847 / 432-0200

Eaton (15 min. west)
Eaton Bed & Breakfast (B&B) 684-7228
Simply Country (B&B) 684-9665

Erieville (20 min. west)
The Lake House (B&B) 662-3244

Fayetteville (45 min. northwest)
Beard Morgan House (B&B) 448-0088
Craftsman Inn (B&B) 637-8000

Fort Plain (90 min. northeast)
Hazelnut Farm (B&B) 518-993-3346

Hamilton
Anastasia's Bed & Breakfast (B&B)824-6142
Bridle Creek (B&B) 824-1692
Button's (B&B) 824-2469
Colgate Inn 824-2300
The Cottage 691-6402 / 824-1308 (evening)
Four Seasons (B&B) 824-9770
Geni Elliott's Bed & Breakfast (B&B) 824-8474
The Guest House at Weathervane Farm (B&B) 824-8409
Hamilton Inn 824-1245
Home Suite Home (B&B) 391-7933 (daytime)/ 824-2611 (evenings)
Hughes House (after 5 pm) (B&B) 824-2673
John St. Hideaway(B&B) 824-0029
Lawrence Inn (B&B) 824-0382
Palmiter (B&B) 824-2134
White Eagle Conf. Center 824-2002

Herkimer
Bellinger Rose (B&B) 1-866-867-2197 / 867-2197

Hubbardsville (15 min. east)
Captain Kirks' (B&B) 691-3153
Unexpected Treasure (B&B) 861-5925

Leonardsville (25 min. east)
The Horned Dorset (B&B) 855-7898

Madison (10 min. north)
Bed, Book and Candle (B&B) 893-7077

Morrisville (10 min. west)
Country Rose (B&B) 684-9473

New Berlin (35 min. southeast)
Pittsfield Inn (B&B) 877-461-4663

New Hartford (30 min. northeast)
Ramada Inn 735-3392

Norwich (30 min. south)
A Wee Bit of Bonnie Scotland (B&B) 607 336-8329
The Conron House (B&B) 607-336-6845
Howard Johnson 607-334-2200
Super Eight Motel 607-336-8880
Tea & Sympathy (B&B) 607-895-6874 / 866-614-2490

Oneida (30 min. north)
Charlotte's Creekside Inn 363-3377
Governor's House (B&B) 363-5643 / 800-437-8177
The Mansion House 363-0745
Super Eight Motel 363-5168

Oriskany (40 min. northeast)
Ramada Airport Inn 736-3377

Oriskany Falls (15 min. north)
The Hathaway Inn (B&B) 821-2762

Peterboro (15 min)
Charlotte Amalie Inn (B&B) 684-3555

Poolville (10 min. east)
Between the Woods (B&B) 691-5164
Poolville Country Store (B&B) 691-2677

Richfield Springs (45 min. east)
Country Spread 858-1870
Fountainview Motel 858-1360
Summerwind (B&B) 858-2024

Rome (45 min. north)
Inn at The Beeches 336-1775
Quality Inn 800-228-5151 / 336-4300

Skaneateles (80 min. west)
Mirbeau Inn & Spa 877-647-2328 / 685-5006

Sharon Springs (50 min. east)
Edgefield (B&B) 518-284-3339

Sherburne (15 min. south)
Sherburne Motel 607-674-5511
Summer Hill Farm (B&B) 607-674-5232, x223
West Hill (B&B) 607-674-5523

South Otselic (20 min. southwest)
Northwest Corners (B&B) 653-7776

Syracuse (1 hour northwest)
Best Western Syr. Airport Inn 455-7362
Courtyard by Marriott 432-0300 / 800-321-2211
Embassy Suites 446-3200 / 800-362-2779
Holiday Inn 437-2761 / 800-465-4329
Howard Johnson 800-654-2000
Radisson Plaza Hotel Syracuse 422-5121
Residence Inn by Marriott 432-4488 / 800-331-3131

Utica (35 min. northeast)
Adam Bowman Manor (B&B) 724-7266
Best Western 732-4121
Country Motel 732-4628
Happy Journey Motel 738-1959
Holiday Inn 797-2131
Hotel Utica 724-7829
Iris Stonehouse (B&B) 732-6720 / 800-446-1456
Motel 6 797-8743
Radisson 797-8010
Red Roof Inn 724-7128
Rosemont Inn (B&B) 866-883-0901 / 792-8852
Super 8 Motel 797-0964

Vernon (30 min. north)
Coachway Motel 829-2380
Country Suites 829-3400 / 866-829-3400
Jenkins House 829-2459
Taylor Creek Inn (B&B) 829-4663
Trestle Acres (B&B) 829-4807

Verona (30 min. north)
The Turning Stone Resort 800-771-7711
The Inn at Turning Stone 800-771-7711

Waterville (15 min. east)
Hubbard House (B&B) 841-8385
Swamp Haven (B&B) 841-8521

West Winfield (30 min. east)
Cedarville Farm (B&B) 822-5724
Five Gables (B&B) 822-5764
Old Stone House (B&B) 822-6748
West Winfield Motor Inn 822-3651

Westmoreland (25 min. northeast)
Carriage Motor Inn 800-589-6657 / 853-3561

^ Top